Meet our Music Chair Supporters

By supporting a musician's role within the Orchestra, fulfillment can be gained through personal interactions with chosen musicians.

We thank you.

#Violin

Warwick Adeney

Concertmaster

Professor Ian Frazer AC and Mrs Caroline Frazer

Cathryn Mittelheuser AM

John Story AO and Georgina Story

Alan
Smith

Associate Concertmaster

Arthur Waring

Shane
Chen

Principal
First Violin

Jessica Read

Lynn
Cole

First Violin

Neil W. Root

Ann
Holtzapffel

First Violin

Aitken Whyte Lawyers

Rebecca Seymour

First Violin

Dr John H. Casey

Joan
Shih

First Violin

Simon Mills

Brenda
Sullivan

First Violin

Heidi Rademacher and in memory of Hans Rademacher

Anonymous

Stephen
Tooke

First Violin

Tony and
Patricia Keane

Brynley
White

First Violin

Graeme Rosewarne and Jim O'Neill

Sonia
Wilson

First Violin

Support
a Musician Today

#Second Violin

Gail
Aitken

Section Principal Second Violin

Dr John H. Casey

Wayne
Brennan

Second Violin

David Miller

Katie
Betts

Second Violin

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Jane
Burroughs

Second Violin

Dr Graham and
Mrs Kate Row

Faina
Dobrenko

Second Violin

The Curavis Fund

Simon Dobrenko

Second Violin

The Curavis Fund

Delia
Kinmont

Second Violin

Dr Colin and
Mrs Noela Kratzing

Natalie
Low

Second Violin

Dr Ralph and
Mrs Susan Cobcroft

Tim
Marchmont

Second Violin

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Nicholas
Thin

Second Violin

Simon Mills

Helen
Travers

Second Violin

Elinor and
Tony Travers

Harold
Wilson

Second Violin

Trevor J Rowsell

#Viola

Imants
Larsons

Section Principal
Viola

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Yoko
Okayasu

Associate Principal Viola

Dr Damien Thomson and Dr Glenise Berry

Charlotte Burbrook de Vere

Viola

Mr Nick Beaton & Dr Pamela Greet

Nicole Greentree

Viola

Shirley Leuthner

Bernard
Hoey

Viola

Desmond B Misso Esq.

Kirsten
Hulin-Bobart

Viola

CP Morris

Jann
Keir-Haantera

Viola

Helen Sotiriadis

Graham
Simpson

Viola

Alan Galwey

Nicholas
Tomkin

Viola

Alan Symons

#Cello

David
Lale

Section Principal Cello

Arthur Waring

Hyung
Suk Bae

Associate Principal Cello

John Story AO and Georgina Story

Kathryn
Close

Cello

Dr Graham and
Mrs Kate Row

Andre
Duthoit

Cello

Anne Shipton

Matthew
Jones

Cello

MJ Bellotti

Matthew Kinmont

Cello

Dr Julie Beeby

David Miller

Kaja
Skorka

Cello

Robin Spencer

Anonymous

Craig
Allister Young

Cello

Di Jameson

#Double Bass

Phoebe
Russell

Section Principal Double Bass

Sidney Irene Thomas
(In Memory)

DuĊĦan Walkowicz

Associate Principal
Double Bass

Support a Musician Today

Anne
Buchanan

Double Bass

Dr Betty Byrne Henderson AM

Justin
Bullock

Double Bass

Michael Kenny and
David Gibson

Paul
O'Brien

Bass

Graeme Rosewarne and
Jim O'Neill

Ken
Poggioli

Double Bass

Anonymous

#Flute

Alison
Mitchell

Section Principal Flute

Alan Symons

Hayley
Radke

Associate Principal Flute

Desmond B Misso Esq.

Kate
Lawson

Principal
Piccolo

Dr James R Conner

#Oboe

Huw
Jones

Section
Principal Oboe

Prof Ian Gough AM and Dr Ruth Gough

Sarah
Meagher

Associate Principal Oboe

Sarah and Mark Combe

Alexa
Murray

Oboe

Guy & Kathleen Knopke

Dr Les and
Ms Pam Masel

Vivienne
Brooke

Principal
Cor Anglais

CP Morris

#Clarinet

Irit
Silver

Section Principal Clarinet

Arthur Waring

Brian
Catchlove

Acting Associate Principal Clarinet

The K&D / S&R Anketell Foundation

Kate
Travers

Clarinet


Dr Julie Beeby

Nick
Harmsen

Principal
Bass Clarinet

Support
a Musician Today

#Bassoon

Nicole
Tait

Section Principal
Bassoon

In memory of Margaret
Mittelheuser AM

David
Mitchell

Associate
Principal Bassoon

John and Helen Keep

Evan
Lewis

Bassoon

In memory of
Dr Vicki Knopke

CP Morris

Claire
Ramuscak

Principal Contrabassoon

CP Morris

#French Horn

Malcolm
Stewart

Section Principal French Horn

Arthur Waring

Ian
O'Brien

Principal
French Horn

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Alex
Miller

Associate Principal
French Horn

Mr Nick Beaton and
Dr Pamela Greet

Vivienne
Collier-Vickers

French Horn

Ms Marie Isackson

Lauren
Manuel

French Horn

Dr John H. Casey

#Trumpet

Vacant

Section Principal Trumpet

Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt

Richard
Madden

Acting Associate Principal Trumpet

Elinor and Tony Travers

Paul
Rawson

Trumpet

Mr Nick Beatson and
Dr Pamela Greet

#Trombone

Jason
Redman

Section Principal
Trombone

Frances and Stephen Maitland OAM RFD

Ashley
Carter

Associate Principal
Trombone

The K&D / S&R Anketell Foundation

#Tuba

Thomas
Allely

Principal Tuba

Arthur Waring

#Harp

Jill
Atkinson

Principal Harp

Noel and
Geraldine Whittaker

#Timpani

Tim
Corkeron

Principal Timpani

Dr Philip Aitken and
Dr Susan Urquhart

Peggy Allen Hayes

#Percussion

David
Montgomery

Section Principal Percussion

Dr Graham and
Mrs Kate Row

Josh
DeMarchi

Associate Principal Percussion

Dr Graham and
Mrs Kate Row