Meet our Music Chair Donors

Music Chair Donors support an individual musician's role within the Orchestra and gain fulfilment through personal interactions with their chosen musicians.

We thank you.

#Violin

Warwick Adeney

Concertmaster

Professor Ian Frazer AC and Mrs Caroline Frazer

Estate of Barbara Jean Hebden

Cathryn Mittelheuser AM

John Story AO and Georgina Story

Alan
Smith

Associate Concertmaster

Arthur Waring

Shane
Chen

First Violin

Jessica Read

Lynn
Cole

First Violin

Neil W. Root

Ann Holtzapffel

First Violin

Aitken Whyte Lawyers

Rebecca Seymour

First Violin

Dr John H. Casey

Joan
Shih

First Violin

Simon Mills

Brenda Sullivan

First Violin

Heidi Rademacher and in memory of Hans Rademacher

Anonymous

Stephen Tooke

First Violin

Tony and Patricia Keane

Brynley White

First Violin

Graeme Rosewarne and Jim O'Neill

#Second Violin

Gail Aitken

Section Principal Second Violin

Dr John H. Casey

Wayne Brennan

Second Violin

Support this musician today

Katie
Betts

Second Violin

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Jane Burroughs

Second Violin

Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Faina Dobrenko

Second Violin

The Curavis Fund

Simon Dobrenko

Second Violin

The Curavis Fund

Delia Kinmont

Second Violin

Dr Colin and Mrs Noela Kratzing

Natalie
Low

Second Violin

Dr Ralph and Mrs Susan Cobcroft

Tim Marchmont

Second Violin

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Nicholas Thin

Second Violin

Benn Day
Simon Mills
Young Professional Circle

Helen Travers

Second Violin

Elinor and Tony Travers

Harold Wilson

Second Violin

Trevor J Rowsell

#Viola

Imants Larsons

Section Principal Viola

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Yoko Okayasu

Associate Principal Viola

Dr Damien Thomson and Dr Glenise Berry

Charlotte Burbrook de Vere

Viola

Mr Nick Beaton & Dr Pamela Greet

Nicole Greentree

Viola

Shirley Leuthner

Bernard Hoey

Viola

Desmond B Misso Esq.

Kirsten Hulin-Bobart

Viola

CP Morris

Jann Keir-Haantera

Viola

Helen Sotiriadis

Graham Simpson

Viola

Alan Galwey

Nicholas Tomkin

Viola

Alan Symons

#Cello

David Lale

Section Principal Cello

Arthur Waring

Hyung Suk Bae

Associate Principal Cello

Benn Day

John Story AO and Georgina Story

Young Professional Circle

Kathryn Close

Cello

Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Andre Duthoit

Cello

Anne Shipton

Matthew Jones

Cello

M.J. Bellotti

Matthew Kinmont

Cello

Dr Julie Beeby

Kaja Skorka

Cello

Robin Spencer

Anonymous

Craig Allister Young

Cello

Di Jameson

#Double Bass

Phoebe Russell

Section Principal Double Bass

Sidney Irene Thomas (In memory)

DuĊĦan Walkowicz

Associate Principal Double Bass

Amanda Boland

Anne Buchanan

Double Bass

Dr Betty Byrne Henderson AM

Justin Bullock

Double Bass

Michael Kenny and David Gibson

Paul O'Brien

Bass

Support this musician today

Ken Poggioli

Double Bass

Anonymous

#Flute

Alison Mitchell

Section Principal Flute

Alan Symons

Hayley Radke

Associate Principal Flute

Desmond B Misso Esq.

Kate Lawson

Principal Piccolo

Dr James R Conner

#Oboe

Huw Jones

Section Principal Oboe

Prof Ian Gough AM and Dr Ruth Gough

Sarah Meagher

Associate Principal Oboe

Sarah and Mark Combe

Alexa Murray

Oboe

Dr Les and Ms Pam Masel

Vivienne Brooke

Principal Cor Anglais

CP Morris

#Clarinet

Irit Silver

Section Principal Clarinet

Arthur Waring

Brian Catchlove

Associate Principal Clarinet

Support this musician today

Kate Travers

Clarinet

Dr Julie Beeby

Nick Harmsen

Principal Clarinet

Support this musician today

#Bassoon

Nicole Tait

Section Principal Bassoon

In memory of Margaret Mittelheuser AM

David Mitchell

Associate Principal Bassoon

John and Helen Keep

Evan Lewis

Bassoon

CP Morris

Claire Ramuscak

Principal Contrabassoon

CP Morris

#French Horn

Malcolm Stewart

Section Principal French Horn

Arthur Waring

Alex Miller

Associate Principal French Horn

Mr Nick Beaton and Dr Pamela Greet

Ian O'Brien

Principal French Horn

Dr Geoffrey Trim

Vivienne Collier-Vickers

French Horn

Ms Marie Isackson

Lauren Manuel

French Horn

Dr John H. Casey

#Trumpet

Vacant

Section Principal Trumpet

Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt

Richard Madden

Associate Principal Trumpet

Elinor and Tony Travers

Paul Rawson

Trumpet

Mr Nick Beatson and Dr Pamela Greet

#Trombone

Jason Redman

Section Principal Trombone

Frances and Stephen Maitland OAM RFD

#Tuba

Thomas Allely

Principal Tuba

Arthur Waring

#Harp

Jill Atkinson

Principal Harp

Noel and Geraldine Whittaker

#Timpani

Tim Corkeron

Principal Timpani

Dr Philip Aitken and Dr Susan Urquhart

Peggy Allen Hayes

#Percussion

David Montgomery

Section Principal Percussion

Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Josh DeMarchi

Associate Principal Percussion

Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Support a Musician Today

#Support a Musician Today